Performance CV

Alex Kanefsky

Location: London, United Kingdom

Height: 5'11" (180cm)

Weight: 12st. 4lb. (78kg)

Playing Age: 26 - 35 years

Spotlight Link:

http://www.spotlight.com/2695-6726-6632

 

THE HARTER ALLEN AGENCY

Liberty House, 222 Regent Street, London W1B 5TR

Phone: 020-3006 2470
Mobile: 07976 729797
E-mail: info@theharterallenagency.com
WWW: www.theharterallenagency.com

Film

2019  Stranger, DIRTY ROTTEN LIARS, Chris Chalklen

2019   Shopkeeper, KOSCHEI THE DEATHLESS, Backbone, Sidney Berthier 

2018,  Knight, BTG IDENT, ITV 

2017,  Toby Bishop, THE HUNT FOR HARPOON (in development), Matt Birtles

2015,  John McDavenport, DIVERSIONS, Metropolitw*ts, Hans Guntersson

2015,  Deli Dealer, E-DAMNED, Metropolitw*ts,Hans Guntersson

2013,  Rabbit, CLOUDS, Kaylosia, Hans Guntersson

2012,  Posh Man, POSH OFF, Metropolitw*ts, Hans Guntersson

Skills

Puppetry 

Physical Theatre

Stage Combat 

Martial Arts:

Theatre

2019, Stage, Performer/Puppeteer, THE BOY AND THE MERMAID UK TOUR, Will Pinchin

2018, Stage, Performer/Puppeteer, WINNIE THE WITCH, Emma Boor

2018, Stage, Performer/Puppeteer, WINNIE THE POOH, V&A Museum, Jo Girdlestone

2017, Stage, Performer/Puppeteer, DISGUSTING CREATURES, Paper Balloon Theatre

2017, Stage, Performer/Puppeteer, THE BOY AND THE MERMAID, Paper Balloon Theatre Company, Will Pinchin

2016, Stage, Alexei, ONCE UPON A SNOWFLAKE, Paper Balloon Theatre Company with Pegasus Theatre, Maria Litvinova

2016, Stage, Ento-narrativologist, DISGUSTING CREATURES, Alex Kanefsky Productions

2016, Stage, Storyteller, MACBETH FAMILY STORYTELLING, Shakespeare's Globe Education

2016, Stage, Storyteller, HENRY V FAMILY STORYTELLING, Shakespeare's Globe Education

2016, Stage, Performer, Puppeteer, THE BOY AND THE MERMAID R&D, Paper Balloon Theatre

2016, Stage, Jay, JAY SAVES THE THE DAY, Victoria and Albert Museum, Claudia Hope

2015, Stage, Wolf, Granny, Mum, Puppeteer, RED RIDING HOOD, Horse And Bamboo, Alison Duddle

2015, Stage, Arthur, MORRIS & CO., V&A Museum, Claudia Hope

2015, Stage, Alexei, ONCE UPON A SNOWFLAKE, Paper Balloon Theatre Company, Maria Litvinova

2014, Stage, Dr Spiel Veneer, PAINT PEERER'S TALES, V&A Museum, Claudia Hope

2014, Stage, Storyteller, ANANSI AND THE BASKET OF STORIES, The Story Museum

2014, Stage, Performer/Puppeteer, ONE MORE STORY! (R&D), Paper Balloon Theatre Company, Maria Litvinova

2013, Stage, Korax, RAVEN BOY, Infectious Theatre, Jeniffer Pearcy Edwards

2012, Stage, Deviser/Performer, AROUND JULES VERNE IN 80 MINUTES, Echange Theatre, David Furlong

2012, Stage, Performer/Puppeteer, BONBIBI, Culturepot Global, Filiz Ozcan

2012, Stage, Devil/Aubert, CLOCKS!, Echange Theatre, David Furlong

2012, Stage, Chef, TEA TIME TALES, Paper Balloon Theatre Company, Katie Boon

2011, Stage, Jack/Tailor, JACK AND THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES, Changing Faces, Nicholas Kessler

2010, Stage, Steven/Munu, NIGHT LIGHT, Paper Balloon Theatre Company, Katie Boon

2010, Stage, Engineer, THE ENGINEER OF CHELM, Merkavah, Joel Stanley

2010, Stage, Dancer/Performer, BODY TALKS, Sweets & Sour, Tonny Ajoup

2009, Stage, SM/Workshop Leader, BIND, iceandfire Theatre, Sara Masters

2009, Stage, Janitor, ATTEMPTS ON A MISSING CHAIR, Lumenis Theatre, Mark Huhnen

2009, Stage, Smithy McFisher, BOB JITSU IS A THINGYMADOO, Paper Balloon Theatre Company, Katie Boon

2009, Stage, Him, LA MAREA, Norwich and Norfolk Festival, Mariano Pensotti

2008, Stage, Freddy, Ghosts, A CHRISTMAS CAROL, Theatre Exchange, Katy Potter

2008, Stage, Arthur, A KNIGHT'S QUEST, Theatre Exchange, Katy Potter

2017, DISGUSTING CREATURES, Waddesdon Manor

2016, MACBETH, Shakespeare's Globe

2016, HENRY V, Shakespeare's Globe

2016, DISGUSTING CREATURES, Story Museum

2015, BREAKER'S YARD, Sutton House, Hackney

2015, THE BIG GREEN VAN, Sutton House 

2015, WHY THE SEA IS SALT, Pop Up

2014, GREAT GREEKS, Ashmolean Musuem

2014 ANANSI AND THE BASKET OF STORIES Story Museum 

 

Performance Storytelling
 
Audio and Voiceover 

2015, Storyteller, THE BREAKER MAKERS, Sutton House  

2014,  Agent Q, SECRET AGENTS SPY ACADEMY, Discover Children's Story Centre

2014,  Clumsy Claw, SECRET AGENTS SPY ACADEMY, Discover Children's Story Centre

2014,  Storyteller, ANANSI AND THE BASKET OF STORIES, The Story Museum

Training 

Bunraku Puppetry (2019) Sparkle and Dark Theatre

Behind Closed Doors (2018) Devising with Mike Shepherd, Kneehigh

Clown and Dark Clown (2017) Peta Lily

Globe Theatre Education Facilitator Training (2014-20)

Suzuki Method Workshops (2014) Ichiro Nakayama

Arts Award Silver and Bronze Tutoring (2013)

First Aid One Day Training (2013)

Discover Centre Storybuilder Training (2012-15)

Artis Education Specialist training (2010,11,12,13)

Freedom Studios Playwriting Workshop (2010) Madani Younis

Bigfoot Arts Education Courses (2010-11)

Adult Beginner’s 10-week Puppetry Course (2010) Little Angel Puppet Theatre

Playback Theatre (2010) - Mark Huhnen

Masterclass Series (2009) - Precarious Theatre (Physical Theatre and devising)

Approaches to New Writing (2009) - Richard Conlon

An Introduction to Physical Theatre (2008) - Jessica Hartley

Physical Theatre for Young People (2007) - Pegasus OYT and Theatre du Complicite